Launch Event Schedule Announced!!

Gnome House Launch Programme

The Gnome House Launch Event on Saturday May 2nd has an amazing line-up of activities, workshops & performances for people of all ages to enjoy! Throughout the day & evening there will also be a broad range of fantastic food and drink available – all at affordable prices.

From 2pm – 6pm the activities are geared towards families with children – and people who will enjoy the wonderful afternoon tea we’ve got lined up. At 6pm we will have a very special ribbon cutting ceremony. In the evening, we’ll turn up the volume a little with bands and DJs. We hope you’ll come and spend the whole day with us – but if you’d like to pick and choose a particular event or activity the full programme is listed below.

We’re looking forward to seeing you!

On the terrace
2:00 – 9:00 BBQ and Hog Roast (including veggie options)
2:00 – 6:00 E17 Art Trail promotional stand
2:00 – 7:00 Bouncy castle
2:00 – 5:00 Facepainting

In the cafe
2:00 – 5:00 Afternoon Tea featuring a selection of wonderful home-made cakes
2:00 – 11:00 Bar including cocktails, wine, locally made craft beer from Left Bank Brewery & a range of soft drinks

At Inky Cuttlefish Studios
2:00 – 5:00 T-shirt printing and art sale

In the main Community Space

2:00 – 11:00 Photography exhibition by Mark Burton
2:00 – 5:00 Art competition – The Rare Monkey with the Colourful Bottom
2:15 – 2:25 Performance by Rushcroft Foundation School music students
2:30 – 2:50 African drumming workshop with Mbilla Arts
3:30 – 3:10 Roma Roma and Classical Indian dance performances
3:20 – 3:50 Street dance workshop with Victoria Shulungu
3.55 – 4:00 Roma Roma and Classical Indian dance performances
4:15 – 4:35 African Drumming Workshop with Mbilla Arts

Between activities and performances from 2-5.30pm there will be a children’s disco with music selections from local young people

5:30 – 6:00 Nick Tomalin Jazz Duo
6:00 – 6:45 Break for Ribbon Cutting
6:45 – 7:30 DJ Dolores Rocket
7:30 – 8:10 Lady President / Sulk (local folk bands)
8:10 – 8:55 DJ Bkthirteen
9:00 – 9:40 Mbilla Arts West African Drumming Ensemble
9:40 – 10:05 DJ JPL
10:15 – 11:00 Tina T soul funk set

Programme subject to changes if circumstances dictate

Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn